Staff

Our staff, listed below, advances the views, concerns, and interests of small business before Congress, the White House, federal agencies, federal courts, and state policy makers. Economic research, policy analyses, and small business outreach help identify issues of concern. Regional Advocates and an office in Washington, DC, support the Chief Counsel’s efforts.

Office of the Chief Counsel

Staff Specialty Telephone
Major L. Clark, III Acting Chief Counsel 202-205-6533
Vacant Confidential Assistant 202-205-6533
Mitch Tyner Acting Deputy Chief Counsel/Director of Regional Affairs/Senior Advisor 202-401-1455
Robert Wehagen Congressional & Legislative Affairs Manager 202-205-6888

 

Office of Economic Research

Staff Specialty Telephone
Vacant Chief Economist and Director of Economic Research 202-205-6972
Patrick Delehanty Acting Director of Economic Research/Regulatory Economist 202-205-7123
Michael McManus Regulatory Economist 202-205-7168
Lindsay Abate Regulatory Economist 202-205-6537
Richard Schwinn Research Economist 202-205-6958
Victoria Williams Research Economist 202-205-6191
Daniel Wilmoth Research Economist 202-205-6878
Brian Headd Research Economist 202-205-6953

 

Office of Information

Staff Specialty Telephone
Jason Dore Director of Information/Assistant Chief Counsel for External Affairs 202-205-6934
Victoria Carlborg Writer/Editor 202-205-7990
Sarah Coleman Graphic Designer/Data Visualization Specialist 202-205-6835
Rebecca Krafft Senior Editor 202-205-6224
Emily Theroux Public Affairs Liaison 202-205-6936
Emily Williams Outreach & Events Specialist 202-205-6949

 

Office of Interagency Affairs (Regulatory Staff)

Staff Specialty Telephone
Charles Maresca Director of Interagency Affairs 202-205-6978
Claudia Rodgers Senior Counsel 202-205-6804
Jamie Belcore Saloom Intellectual Property and Telecommunications 202-205-6890
Kevin Bromberg Environment 202-205-6964
Major L. Clark, III Procurement & Small Business 202-205-7150
Reese Goldsmith Law Clerk 202-205-7019
Bruce Lundegren Safety, Transportation, and Security 202-205-6144
Linwood Rayford Food, Drug and Health 202-401-6880
Janis Reyes Labor and Immigration 202-619-0312
Zvi Rosen International Intellectual Property 202-205-6948
David Rostker Environment 202-205-6966
Prianka Sharma Natural Resources, Agriculture, and Energy 202-205-6938
Jennifer Smith Banking and Economic Regulation 202-205-6943
Joe Sobota Veteran Issues 202-205-6952
Rosalyn Steward International Regulatory Cooperation and Education 202-205-7013
Tayyaba Waqar Environment 202-205-6790

 

Office of Regional Affairs

Staff Covered States Telephone
Nicholas Ivory Regional Legislative and Regulatory Manager 202-205-6343
Vacant Region 1: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont 617-565-8418
Christine Myers Region 2: New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands 212-264-7752
Elmo Rinaldi Region 3: Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia 610-382-3093
Bruce LeVell Region 4: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee 404-331-3081
Les Davies Region 5: Illinios, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin 614-469-6860
Rhett Davis Region 6: Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas 504-202-6946
Nancy Zurbuchen Region 7: Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska 314-539-6615
Vacant Region 8: Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming 303-844-0503
Vacant Region 9: Arizona, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada 602-745-7231
Apollo Fuhriman Region 10: Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington 206-553-0390
Joe Knilans Rural Affairs Advocate 608-441-5264
Tom Rossomando Manufacturing and Technology Advocate 610-382-3093

 

Administrative Support Branch

Staff Specialty Telephone
Luckie Wren Director of Administrative Support Branch 202-205-6533
Natalyn Tart Administrative Officer 202-205-6533
Akira Loring Program Assistant 202-205-6533
Shawn Fouladi Program Assistant 202-205-6947
Kena Morgan-Nicholson Program Assistant 202-205-6768